Sched.com Conference Mobile Apps
Play Make Learn 2018
has ended
Create Your Own Event
Play Make Learn 2018
-
Saved To
My Schedule
Schedule
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Speakers
Sponsors
Exhibitors
Attendees
Search
or browse by date + venue
Demos
Designing
Eating
Gaming
All
Virtual Reality
Learning
Making
Networking & Playing
Personalized Learning
Playing
Popular
Sign up
or
log in
to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.
menu
Menu
Schedule
Speakers
Sponsors
Exhibitors
Attendees
Search
tune
Filter sessions
Simple
Expanded
Grid
By Venue
Sunday
, August 12
4:00pm CDT
Pre Conference Kick Off
Filament Games
Monday
, August 13
8:00am CDT
Registration, Breakfast, and Coffee
Varsity Hall
9:00am CDT
Emery Petchauer's Keynote Address: What Beats and Rhymes Teach about Serious Play
Varsity Hall
10:00am CDT
Breaking Boundaries: Designing a VR Experience to Educate, Empower, and Inspire the Next Generation of STEM Leaders
5th Quarter Studio
Ethan Cayko • Jennifer Javornik
“A Sort of Gaming:” Designing and Thinking Through Games in the Humanities
Agriculture
Dr. Marc Ruppel
A Wonderland of Maker Kits
Industry
Sam Abramovich • Peter Wardrip
Developing Conferring Protocols for Personalized Learning
Landmark
Gerald Dryer • Sarah Hackett • Julie Kallio • Jessie Nixon • Tanushree Rawat • Arlene Strikwerda
Arcade Time!
Arcade
The Bubbler • UW Games Design and Development Club • Field Day Lab • Gear Learning
11:00am CDT
Agency by Design: Pittsburgh
5th Quarter Studio
Peter Wardrip
Fostering Geometry Insight and Proof with Embodied Game Design
Industry
Mitch Nathan • Michael Swart
The Adventures of Jo Wilder: Developing and using a game for 3-5th graders to teach historical inquiry skills
Agriculture
John Dollar • Phil Dougherty • David Gagnon • Sarah Gagnon • Reyna Groff • Rodney Lambright • Eric Lang • Jim Mathews • Mike Scoville • Alyssa Tsagong
Using Games and Game Development to Teach Difficult Ecosystem Concepts: A Case for Econauts
Northwoods A
Robert Bohanan
12:00pm CDT
Lunch
Varsity Hall
1:00pm CDT
Emery Petchauer Book Signing
Exhibitor Hall
1:30pm CDT
Boys & Girls Clubs : Astrobotany
Landmark
Richard Barker • Mike Beall
Show Me the Money: How to Fund VR Projects
Industry
Dan Norton
Hands On Beat Making Workshop
Agriculture
Anthony Cao
Wednesday Clubs!
5th Quarter Studio
Sandburg Elementary • Julie Kallio
2:30pm CDT
Creative Coding Across The Curriculum
Industry
Allisyn Levy
Challenges and Successes of Games in Medical Education
Agriculture
Lonie Salkowski
Student Perspectives from Designing Learning Games for STEM
Landmark
Students
Academic Rap Up: Hip-Hop Culture and the Classroom
Varsity Hall
Pacal "DJ Pain 1" Bayley • ShaH Evans • Karen Reece
Finding Authenticity through Digital Production
5th Quarter Studio
Jean Biebel • Jessie Nixon
3:20pm CDT
Coffee Break
Varsity Hall
3:40pm CDT
Designing Games for Medication Safety
Industry
Olufunmilola Abraham • Mike Beall
Discover IceCube: Using VR to communicate complex Astrophysics experientially
Landmark
Silvia Bravo • Rebecca Cors • Phil Dougherty • David Gagnon • Sarah Gagnon • Eric Lang • James Madsen • Kevin Ponto • Ross Tredinnick
Esports and the Scholar Gamer
Northwoods A
James O'Hagan
Field Work: Using smartphones to extend learning beyond the classroom
5th Quarter Studio
Field Day Fellows • David Gagnon • Larry Gundlach • Jim Mathews
4:45pm CDT
Digital Media Field Trips: Dinner at HopCat
Industry
Digital Media Field Trips: Memorial Union Terrace
Various Locations Around Madison
Digital Media Field Trips: Geeks Mania Arcade
Various Locations Around Madison
Digital Media Field Trip: The Moth
Various Locations Around Madison
Tuesday
, August 14
8:00am CDT
Breakfast
Varsity Hall
9:00am CDT
Jane Werner's Keynote Address: Play Make Learn at the Children's Museum of Pittsburgh
Varsity Hall
10:00am CDT
Neural changes following video game empathy training
5th Quarter Studio
Tammi RA Kral
Transmedia Educational Game Design: Making a Game About a Show That Doesn't Exist Quite Yet
Landmark
Laura Beukema • Quinn Crossley • Dennis Ramirez
Animating the Curriculum Part I
Northwoods A
Luke Bassuener
Defining and Describing Personalized Learning
Agriculture
Gerald Dryer • Sarah Hackett • Julie Kallio • Curt Mould • Tanushree Rawat • Arlene Strikwerda
AnjiPlay: Self-determined Play at the Library
Industry
Carissa Christner
11:00am CDT
Animating the Curriculum Part II
Northwoods A
Luke Bassuener
LIVE Data Collection & Analysis from "At Play in the Cosmos"
5th Quarter Studio
Mohammed Akanda • Joey Herring • Greg Vaughan
Assessing Learning through Making with the Bubbler at Madison Public Library
Landmark
Rebecca Millerjohn • Kailea Saplan
Making Making Happen: Case Studies of How and Why Organizations Take on Making
Agriculture
Alice Anderson
Social VR - Immersive Storytelling
Industry
Amy Bintliff • Ali Momeni • Aparna Wilder
12:00pm CDT
Lunch
Varsity Hall
1:30pm CDT
Field Day Fellowships: Co-designing games and apps as a form of educator PD
Industry
David Gagnon • Jim Mathews • David McHugh • Michael Swart
Teacher Studio: A Community of Practice
5th Quarter Studio
Mike Cook • Rebecca Millerjohn • Bill Pariso • Emily Schindler
Do You Play Fair? A Workshop About Bias in Academia
Landmark
Jahmese Fort
The ingredients of a great learning game
Agriculture
Phil Dougherty • Sarah Gagnon • Allisyn Levy
Formative assessment rubrics for Personalized Learning
Northwoods A
Jessica Arrigoni • Gerald Dryer • Julie Kallio • Steve Kimball
2:30pm CDT
Introducing the Game Design Program at UW–Madison
Industry
Matthew Berland
Transmedia Game Development for Hero Elementary
5th Quarter Studio
Laura Beukema • Dennis Ramirez
Critical Thinking, Empathy and Awe: How art museum gallery teaching can be integrated with maker education
Landmark
Alice Anderson
3:20pm CDT
Coffee & Snack Break
Varsity Hall
3:40pm CDT
Game Demos
Varsity Hall
Richard Barker • Mike Beall • Matthew Berland • Michael DeAnda • Vishesh Kumar • James LaPierre • Bobby Lockhart • Don Massey • Natalie Masters • Aaron Pavao • Wendy Robertson • Christopher Russell • Issac Sung
Poster Session
Varsity Hall
Rosarin Adulseranee • Safinah Ali • Aline Click • Tricia Louis • Shelby Montevirgen • Allison Murrow • Max Neu • James O'Hagan • Lindsay Pettit • Alina Slipchuk • Nathan Wheeler
Timezone
Play Make Learn 2018
America/Chicago
Filter By Date
Play Make Learn 2018
Aug 12
-
14, 2018
Sunday
, August 12
Monday
, August 13
Tuesday
, August 14
Filter By Venue
UW Madison
Sort schedule by Venue
5th Quarter Studio
Agriculture
Arcade
Exhibitor Hall
Filament Games
Industry
Landmark
Northwoods A
Various Locations Around Madison
Varsity Hall
Filter By Type
Demos
Designing
Eating
Gaming
All
Virtual Reality
Learning
Making
Networking & Playing
Personalized Learning
Playing
Popular
Recently Active Attendees
Mike Scoville
Jen Holberg
SJ
Stephanie Judge
Tricia Louis
Joanne Sobolik
Gerald Dryer
Molly Moseley
Anne Stanislawski
More →
Filter sessions
Apply filters to sessions.
close
Dates
Sunday
, August 12
Monday
, August 13
Tuesday
, August 14
Venue
5th Quarter Studio
Agriculture
Arcade
Exhibitor Hall
Filament Games
Industry
Landmark
Northwoods A
Various Locations Around Madison
Varsity Hall
Session Type
Demos
Designing
Eating
Gaming
All
Virtual Reality
Learning
Making
Networking & Playing
Personalized Learning
Playing
Other Filters
Popular